Privacy Policy

At Leatherneck Heating and Cooling, accessible from https://leatherneckheatingandcooling.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Leatherneck Heating and Cooling and how we and our partners use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect on Leatherneck Heating and Cooling. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

If you register for an Account (where applicable), we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors, without their prior authorization. We may share information provided by our visitors with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use the personal information you have provided through this website in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Log Files

Leatherneck Heating and Cooling follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics as well as Google Analytics, our preferred third-party website analytics service provider. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Leatherneck Heating and Cooling uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Our Advertising & Website Analytics Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Leatherneck Heating and Cooling has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Leatherneck Heating and Cooling's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Our primary advertising partners are listed below, but not limited to the list below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google FLoC & Privacy Sandbox Disclosure

Due to industry pressures to improve consumer privacy online, Google is leading an initiative to replace 3rd party cookies for transmitting user data used in ad campaigns intended to target and retarget consumers after visiting a website. To accomplish this, Google introduced an experiment called Federated Learning of Cohorts (FLoC) which is their proposed new way for businesses to reach people with relevant content and ads by clustering large groups of people with similar interests thereby eliminating the ability to identify an individual based on their online activities.

Google, to support this experiment, has launched a “Privacy Sandbox” that allows ad delivery companies and developers to test this new technology for the purposes of learning its efficacy on relevant ad delivery while supporting consumer privacy. We have no control over when a user’s browser will be impacted by these experiments and assume no responsibility to how the browser data is stored or used. For more information on how FLoC works please visit Google’s blog: https://blog.google/products/ads-commerce/2021-01-privacy-sandbox/

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

While Leatherneck Heating and Cooling does not sell consumer personal data, if you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Leatherneck Heating and Cooling does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Security

Leatherneck Heating and Cooling employs reasonable administrative and technical security measures in place to help protect against loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, as with any Internet website, it is not possible to guarantee that the site will not be attacked or that information you provided may not be compromised. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

Leatherneck Heating and Cooling uses encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online and makes all reasonable efforts to protect your information. The computers/servers on which personally identifiable information is stored are kept in a secure environment.

How can you access your information?

To access, update, and/or delete your information please reach out to us through our “Contact Us” form or by writing us at:

Mediagistic, Inc.

8675 Hidden River Parkway

Tampa, FL 33637

contact

How can you contact us with privacy questions?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link located at this site, or by writing us at:

Mediagistic, Inc.

8675 Hidden River Parkway

Tampa, FL 33637

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (813) 909-7770 or via email using our “Contact Us” form.


This statement was created on 16 June 2021. Last updated on 30 June 2022.

Compliance Settings
Increase Font Size
Grayscale
Simplified Font
Underline Links
Highlight Links
Reset
Close